No - A visa is not required for travel to Japan

Tuesday, May 03, 2016

A business visa is not required for business meetings, commerce or conferences for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Japan, and with at least one blank passport page available for Japanese stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip airline ticket.

3

Special Instructions:

Effective November 20, 2007, all foreign nationals entering Japan, with limited exemptions, have their two index fingers scanned and a digital photograph taken at a port of entry of Japan.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Japan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Japan

Tuesday, May 03, 2016

A tourist visa is not required to visit Japan for up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Japan, and with at least one blank passport page available for Japanese stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip airline ticket.

3

Special Instructions:

Effective November 20, 2007, all foreign nationals entering Japan, with limited exemptions, have their two index fingers scanned and a digital photograph taken at a port of entry of Japan.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Japan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).